fondo


FILTERS



LOTUS EXFOLIANT

Differentiate your formulation with a wide variety of vegetal origin


INCI

NELUMBO NUCIFERA SEED POWDER

DESCRIPTION

LOTUS EXFOLIANT
Lotus Exfoliant is a natural exfoliating ingredient manufactured from lotus seeds, a reference of herbs and spices range.

Nelumbo nucifera, also known as Indian lotus, sacred lotus, bean of India, Egyptian bean or simply lotus, is one of two extant species of aquatic plant in the family Nelumbonaceae. It is often colloquially called a water lily.

Lotus plants are adapted to grow in the flood plains of slow-moving rivers and delta areas. Stands of lotus drop hundreds of thousands of seeds every year to the bottom of the pond. While some sprout immediately, and most are eaten by wildlife, the remaining seeds can remain dormant for an extensive period of time as the pond silts in and dries out.

During flood conditions, sediments containing these seeds are broken open, and the dormant seeds rehydrate and begin a new lotus colony. Under favorable circumstances the seeds of this aquatic perennial may remain viable for many years, with the oldest recorded lotus germination being from seeds 1,300 years old recovered from a dry lakebed in northeastern China.

Lotus seeds are extracted from the fruit of lotus. This plant is a kind of water lily that grows in ponds in Asian tropical countries. Asian people consider the lotus as a sacred plant, known in cosmetics for its astringent and tonifying actions.

PROPERTIES

  • it's not stable in aqueous formulations
  • the abrasiveness of particles can change
  • the particles bleach and colour the product, it should be used in anhydrous formulations only
  • it's easy to maintain in suspension

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCEPOWDER
COLOURCREAM
FRAGRANCELIGHT
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
PARTICLE SIZE2000 / 1000 / 500 Μ
ABRASIVENESS3.5

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha