fondo


FILTERS



BURITI OIL

Cold pressed and refined oils from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

MAURITHIA VINIFERA FRUIT OIL

DESCRIPTION

BURITI OIL
Maurithia vinifera is a tree that can reach up to 35 m (115 ft) in height. The large leaves form a rounded crown. The flowers are yellowish and appear from December to April. The fruit, which grows from December to June, is a chestnut color and is covered with shiny scales. The yellow flesh covers a hard, oval nut. The seeds float, and this is the means by which the palm tree propagates. In natural populations, the tree reaches very high densities. 

Moriche palm fruit ("morete" in the Oriente of Ecuador) is edible and used to make juice, jam, ice cream, a fermented "wine", desserts and snacks, requiring harvesting of more than 50 tonnes per day in Peru.The inflorescence buds are eaten as a vegetable and the sap can be drunk fresh or fermented (see palm wine). Threads and cords are locally produced from the tree's fibers. Humans consume palm weevils which burrow in the tree trunk.

Buriti oil is an orange-reddish oil extracted from the fruit of the moriche palm. The oil contains high concentrations of oleic acid, tocopherols, and carotenoids, especially beta-carotene. The oil has a reddish color used as ink on hides and skins.

The buriti oil is very rich in oleic acid (72,5%), a type of monounsaturated fatty acid that is much present in olive oil, which is associated with a lower incidence of coronary heart disease. Furthermore, it is considered to be the most abundant natural source in beta carotene (30 milligrams/100 g pulp), exceeding 20 times of carrot.

The beta carotene is one of the most potent antioxidants, known for its large capacity for cell renewal, serves as an excellent natural skin peeling. Due to its ability to absorb radiation in the range of visible light and ultraviolet, the oil serves for the cosmetics industry as an efficient solar filter that reduces the dryness of the skin. In anti-aging formulations increases the elasticity of the skin.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest oils suitable for skincare and haircare applications.
Buriti oil is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Anti-ageing
  • Irritated skin
  • Makeup
  • Sun protection
HAIRCARE
  • Repairing

COMPOSITION

PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 14,0 - 19,0 %
STEARIC ACID (C 18:0) 1,5 - 6 %
OLEIC ACID (C 18:0) 55 - 75 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:2 - OMEGA 6) 10 - 15 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:3 - OMEGA 3)0,5 - 1,5 %
SATURATED 22 %
UNSATURATED 78 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEMAURITHIA VINIFERA
APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURREDDISH
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 10 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)50 - 75
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)185 - 205
DENSITY (25°C G/ML)0,900 - 0,950
REFRACTIVE INDEX (40°)1,465
TOCOPHEROLS (MG/KG)1570
TOTAL STEROLS (MG/KG)2330
MELTING POINT °C25 - 28
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES)3 - 4 %

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha