fondo

ANDIROBA OIL

Cold pressed and refined oils from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

CARAPAS GUIANENSIS SEED OIL

DESCRIPTION

ANDIROBA OIL
Andiroba oil (Carapas guianensis) is a rich source of essential fatty acids including oleic, palmitic, myristic and linoleic acids and contains no fatty components such as triterpenes, tannins, and alkaloids isolated as Andirobina and Carapina.

This bitterness is attributed to a group of terpene chemicals called meliacins, which are very similar to the bitter antimalarial chemicals. Recently, one of these meliacins called gedunin was documented with pest control properties and antimalarial effect equal to that of quinine.

Chemical analysis of Andiroba oil identified the anti-inflammatory, healing, and insect-repelling properties that are attributed to the presence of limonoids, named andirobina. Especially after the patenting of a cream by the French Yves Rocher with moisturizing and anticellulite properties based on andiroba oil has created a boom in search of Andiroba oil in the market for cosmetics.

The candle of andiroba is used as an effective repellent for the mosquito Aedes aegypti, a vector of yellow fever and dengue. When burned it exudes an active agent that inhibits the hunger of the mosquito, therefore, it reduces its need to punch people. Research showed a 100% efficiency as a mosquito repellent, a result not found in any other product on the market designed to combat the mosquito. In addition to this property, the candle is completely nontoxic, produces no smoke and does not contain perfume.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest oils are suitable for skincare and haircare applications.
Andiroba oil is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Anti-acne
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Repellent
HAIRCARE
  • Antiseptic
  • Dandruff
  • Fortifying scalp

COMPOSITION

PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 25 - 32 %
PALMITOLEIC ACID (C 16:1) 0,8 - 1,5 %
STEARIC ACID (C 18:0) 6 - 13 %
OLEIC ACID (C 18:0) 45 - 58 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:2 - OMEGA 6) 6 - 14 %
SATURATED 40 %
UNSATURATED 60 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMECARAPAS GUIANENSIS
APPEARANCEVISCOUS LIQUID
COLOURYELLOW LIGHT
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 30 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)65 - 75
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)190 - 210
DENSITY (25°C G/ML)0,9261
REFRACTIVE INDEX (40°)1,4611
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES) 03/MAI %
MELTING POINT °C22

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha