fondo


FILTERS



GUAVA OIL

Cold pressed and refined oils from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

PSIDIUM GUAJAVA SEED OIL

DESCRIPTION

GUAVA OIL
Guava oil (Psidium guajava) has very nourishing and soothing properties.

Psidium guajava, the common guava, yellow guava, or lemon guava, is an evergreen shrub or small tree native to the Caribbean, Central America and South America.

Widely cultivated in tropical and subtropical regions around the world, guava fruits can range in size from as small as an apricot to as large as a grapefruit. Various cultivars have white, pink, or red flesh, and a few also feature red (instead of green or yellow) skin.

When cultivated from seed, guavas are notable for an extremely slow growth rate for several months, before a very rapid acceleration in growth rate takes over. From seed, common guavas may bloom and set fruit in as few as two years or as many as eight.

Highly adaptable, guavas can be easily grown as container plants in temperate regions, though their ability to bloom and set fruit is somewhat less predictable. In some tropical locations, guavas can become invasive. It has become a major problem in the Galápagos Islands.

The plant is used in many different shampoo products for its scent.

It is an excellent source of beta-carotene, polyphenols, and vitamins A, K and the B complex, copper, zinc, selenium, and phosphorus as well as having a high concentration of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid.

Guava oil stands out containing large amounts of lycopene, a powerful antioxidant known for its protective action against cell-damaging free radicals. It's applied as an active beneficial ingredient in topical skincare formulations to protect skin cells from premature aging and damage caused by UV rays and environmental pollution.

Studies have shown that guava oil has good antimicrobial activity and because of its astringent properties, it develops stable anti-acne preparations. Also, its widely used as an active ingredient in many topical formulations for skincare.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest oils suitable for skincare applications.
Guava oil is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Anti-acne
  • Antiseptic

COMPOSITION

PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 8 - 10 %
STEARIC ACID (C 18:0) 5 - 7 %
OLEIC ACID (C 18:1 - OMEGA 9) 14 - 16 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:2 - OMEGA 6) 65 - 70 %
LAURIC ACID (C 12:0)< 1,5 %
MYRISTIC ACID (C 14:0)< 1 %
SATURATED 14 %
UNSATURATED 86 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEPSIDIUM GUAJAVA
APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURRED
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 15 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)125 - 140
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)185 - 200
DENSITY (25°C G/ML)0,9207
REFRACTIVE INDEX (40°)1,4772

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha