fondo

PATAUA OIL

Cold pressed and refined oils from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

OENOCARPUS BATAUA FRUIT OIL

DESCRIPTION

PATAUA OIL
The pataua oil (Oenocarpus bataua) is extracted from the mesocarp of the patauá palm appears as a greenish-yellow and transparent liquid, with little odor and taste, and has the physical appearance and composition of fatty acids that are similar to olive oil (Olea europaea).

Oenocarpus bataua, the patawa, sehe, hungurahua (Ecuador) or mingucha, is a palm tree native to the Amazon rainforest, that produces edible fruits rich in high-quality oil.
Its stem is solitary, erect, 10–25 m (33–82 ft) in height and 2–3 dm (8–12 in) diameter, smooth, and ring-shaped. It has 10–16 leaf terminals, petiole 10–50 cm (3.9–19.7 in), rachis 3–7 m (9.8–23.0 ft) long; with leaflets up to 2 m (6 ft 7 in) long and 15 cm breadth, approximately 100 to each side, placed in the same plane. The blossom is 1–2 m (3 ft 3 in–6 ft 7 in) long, with about 300 rachilas up to 1.3 m (4 ft 3 in) length. The flowers are yellow with sepals 2 mm (0.079 in) and petals 7 mm (0.28 in) long.

Pataua fruits are a resource for cosmetics, food and pharmaceuticals purposes. Traditionally indigenous peoples have collected the fruit and matured it in tepid water in order to prepare drinks and also to extract its oil. Its drupes are 8–10% oil. The fresh meolo is edible too.

Its high content of unsaturated fatty acids is remarkable. Due to its high content of oleic acid, patauá oil has moisturizing properties, and can be used for skincare or in formulas to treat dandruff and to revitalize hair, and can also be used in soaps and moisturizers.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest oils are suitable for skincare and haircare applications.
Pataua oil is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Skin firming
HAIRCARE
  • Bleaching
  • Fortifying scalp

COMPOSITION

PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 6 - 15 %
PALMITOLEIC ACID (C 16:1) < 2 %
STEARIC ACID (C 18:0) 2 - 9,5 %
OLEIC ACID (C 18:1 - OMEGA 9) 68 - 83 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:2 - OMEGA 6) 2 - 9 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:3 - OMEGA 3)< 5 %
SATURATED 16 %
UNSATURATED 84 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEOENOCARPUS BATAUA
APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURGREENISH
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 10 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)70 - 83
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)190 - 210
DENSITY (25°C G/ML)0,905 - 0,918
REFRACTIVE INDEX (40°)1,4597 - 1,4693
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES) < 1,3 %
MELTING POINT °C16

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha