fondo


FILTERS



PRACAXI OIL

Cold pressed and refined oils from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

PENTACLETHRA MACROLOBA SEED OIL

DESCRIPTION

PRACAXI OIL
Pracaxi oil (Pentaclethra macroloba) obtains with 19% the highest known concentration of Behenic acid, 6 times higher than that of peanut oil that is extracted and used in the cosmetics industry in products of make-up and hair due to its excellent moisturizing properties.

Pracaxi oil is a unique ingredient with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial and antifungal properties and used for a variety of dermatological conditions including skin spots, severe acne, treatment of scars and burns.

The appearance of natural products like pracaxi oil is a new option to replace petrolatum in hair care. The disclosure of active compounds such as pracaxi oil with more than 20% of long-chain fatty acids like the behenic acid (C 22:0) can be transformed into ceramides. Nowadays this presents a great option for hair products that do not want to apply products based on petrolatum. Small small amounts of this oil applied to the hair have the so-called “Cinderella effect,” removing the frizz immediately.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest oils are suitable for skincare and haircare applications.
Pracaxi oil is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Anti-aging
  • Irritated skin
  • Makeup
  • Stretchmark
  • Whitening
HAIRCARE
  • Combing
  • Conditioner
  • Intensifies brightness

COMPOSITION

STEARIC ACID (C 18:0) 1,5 - 3 %
OLEIC ACID (C 18:1 - OMEGA 9) 40 - 50 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:2 - OMEGA 6) 1,8 - 3 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:3 - OMEGA 3)2 - 4 %
LAURIC ACID (C 12:0)0,8 - 1,8 %
MYRISTIC ACID (C 14:0)1 - 1,8 %
BEHENIC ACID (C 22:0)18 - 21 %
SATURATED 50 %
UNSATURATED 50 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEPENTACLETHRA MACROLOBA
APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURTRANSLUCENT YELLOW TO TURBID
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 20 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)60 - 72
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)175 - 188
DENSITY (25°C G/ML)0,9173
REFRACTIVE INDEX (40°)1,461
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES) < 1,5 %
MELTING POINT °C18,5

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha