fondo

BACABA OIL

Cold pressed and refined oils from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

OENOCARPUS DISTICHUS FRUIT OIL

DESCRIPTION

BACABA OIL
Bacaba oil (Oenocarpus distichus) is greenish and fragrant, with physicochemical properties similar to that of olive oil.

Bacaba produces more fruits than any other palm in central Amazonia, averaging around 2500 per bunch. Bunches usually weigh about 3–4 kg, but can weigh up to 10 kg. The fruit is a drupe weighing up to 3.0 grams. Propagation is by seeds that germinate in 60–120 days, with slow growth. Production begins when the tree is 3–4 meters high, after about 6 years.

The fruits have a rounded dark red to purple shell and creamy white flesh, rich in oil of a pale yellow color. Bacaba fruit is cooked to prepare a juice which is much sought after by local people, though generally less popular than açaí. Bacaba fruit is agreeable and its flavor is reminiscent of avocado. The fruits are rich in natural phenols, especially in flavonoids and their red color is due to cyanidin hexosides.

High levels of unsaturated oleic and linoleic fatty acids account for Bacaba oil’s emollient properties, making it suitable for use in skin and hair care products. Traditionally, the oil is used to revitalize the scalp.

Linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid (EFA), is one of the lipid components of the skin, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and preventing the skin from drying out.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest oils are suitable for skincare and haircare applications.
Bacaba oil is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Makeup
  • Skin firming
HAIRCARE
  • Conditioner
  • Intensifies brightness

COMPOSITION

OLEIC ACID (C 18:0) 50 - 65 %
PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 13 - 15 %
PALMITOLEIC ACID (C 16:1) 3,5 - 5 %
STEARIC ACID (C 18:0) 4 - 7 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:2 - OMEGA 6) 7 - 16 %
BEHENIC ACID (C 22:0)6 - 10 %
VALERIC ACID (C 5:0)0,6 - 1 %
SATURATED 33 %
UNSATURATED 67 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEOENOCARPUS DISTICHUS
APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURGREENISH
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 15 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)55 - 68
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)140 - 155
DENSITY (25°C G/ML)0,918 - 0,926
REFRACTIVE INDEX (40°)1,4686 - 1,4690
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES) 0,5 %
TOCOPHEROLS (MG/KG)150
TOTAL STEROLS (MG/KG)980
MELTING POINT °C-6

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha