fondo

BACURI BUTTER

Virgin and refined butters from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

PLATONIA INSIGNIS SEED OIL

DESCRIPTION

BACURI BUTTER
The fatty acid composition of the bacuri butter (Platonia insignis) has a high absorption rate, due to its high level of tripalmitin (50 to 55%), which penetrates the skin quickly.

The high value of 5% of the fatty palmitoleic acid, compared with other oils that have not more than 0.5 to 1.5%, qualifies the bacuri butter as a fantastic emollient that can also be used as a moisturizing agent.

The bioactive ingredient tripalmitin is used in pills to chew for having slow hydrolysis. This reduces the side effects of strong medicines measuring out the drug quantities which have to be always absorbed by the organism, according to pharmacokinetics.

The current source of tripalmitin in the world is a plant commonly called the (uruchi) Japanisi wax that is original from Japan.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest butters are suitable for skincare applications.
Bacuri butter is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antiseptic
  • Depilatory
  • Makeup
  • Post peeling
  • Whitening

COMPOSITION

PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 67 - 75 %
PALMITOLEIC ACID (C 16:1) 3 - 7 %
OLEIC ACID (C 18:1 - OMEGA 9) 22 - 27 %
SATURATED 75 %
UNSATURATED 25 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEPLATONIA INSIGNIS
APPEARANCESOLID
COLOURBROWN
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 15 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)50 - 65
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)200 - 220
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES) 26 %
MELTING POINT °C35

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha