fondo

UCUUBA BUTTER

Virgin and refined butters from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

VIROLA SEBIFERA SEED OIL

DESCRIPTION

UCUUBA BUTTER
The ucuuba butter (Virola sebifera) has a high-melting-point (53 °C) and saponification value (220 mg KOH / g oil), which exceeds the rates of beef tallow (with values from 43 to 45 °C and 200 mg KOH / g respectively) makes of ucuuba butter an ideal raw material to replace the animal tallow for the production of fine soaps, and other fatty substances in need of high melting point in the food and pharmaceutical industry.

The replacement of animal tallow through vegetable butter of ucuuba solves the problem of contamination of products by the use of animal tallow and even gives the soaps more consistency and durability. Its employment is perfectly feasible even with higher prices than of animal tallow.

Virola sebifera is a tall, thin tree that grows 5–30 m (16–98 ft) tall. The leaves are simple and grow up to 30 cm (12 in) long. The small flowers are single-sexed and are found in panicles. The fruit is reddish, oval-shaped, and about 10–15 mm (0.39–0.59 in) long and about 11 mm (0.43 in) in diameter. The individual Virola trees, which include 40 to 60 species, are difficult to differentiate from one another.

The seeds are rich in fat (60 – 70%) having 70% of trimeristine, a triglycerides of myristic acid which is an aromatic essential oil having great importance to the cosmetic, pharmaceutical and food industry. Currently, this essential oil is extracted from the nutmeg, which has a concentration of about 80% of this agent.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest butters are suitable for skincare applications.
Ucuuba butter is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Footcare
  • Post peeling
  • Skin firming
  • Whitening

COMPOSITION

PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 7 - 9 %
LAURIC ACID (C 12:0)16 - 20 %
MYRISTIC ACID (C 14:0)72 - 76 %
SATURATED 100 %
UNSATURATED 0 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEVIROLA SEBIFERA
APPEARANCESOLID
COLOURBROWN TO YELLOW
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 30 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)DEZ/15
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)220 - 230
DENSITY (25°C G/ML)0,939
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES) < 3 %
MELTING POINT °C53

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha