fondo

FUCUS GLYCERIN EXTRACT

Harness the power of the ocean into your cosmetic applications


INCI

GLYCERIN, AQUA, FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT

DESCRIPTION

FUCUS GLYCERIN EXTRACT
This liquid extract of Fucus (Fucus vesiculosus) seaweeds is obtained by filtration, after a long maceration and stirring of the seaweed in a mixture of glycerin and water. Also known by the common names bladderwrack, black tang, rockweed, bladder fucus, sea oak, cut weed, dyers fucus, red fucus, and rock wrack, Fucus is a seaweed found on the coasts of the North Sea, the western Baltic Sea, and the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.

The Fucus we use is coming from the Iroise sea, located in Brittany, the very heart of the resource, washed by waters of exceptional quality.
It was the original source of iodine, discovered in 1811, and was used extensively to treat goiter, a swelling of the thyroid gland related to iodine deficiency.

This alga is very popular on the English channel and Atlantic Ocean shores, from the North to the tropical regions. In France, it is especially abundant in Britain. Fucus Glycerin extract is perfectly adapted to the body care products like gel or contouring cream.

Thanks to its emollient properties, this extract improves also the texture of the formula.
MAIN PROPERTIES
  • Remineralizing
  • Moisturizing
  • Lipogenic action
  • Soothing

PROPERTIES

  • Remineralizing
  • Moisturizing
  • Lipogenic action
  • Soothing

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURYELLOW BROWN
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX> 97,5 %
PH (DIRECT)6 - 7,5
SOLUBILITYIN WATER
PRESERVATIONPRESERVATIVE - FREE

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha