fondo


FILTERS



LICHEN GLYCERIN EXTRACT

Harness the power of the ocean into your cosmetic applications


INCI

GLYCERIN, AQUA, CHONDRUS CRISPUS EXTRACT

DESCRIPTION

LICHEN GLYCERIN EXTRACT
Lichen (Chondrus crispus) — commonly called Irish moss or carrageen moss (Irish carraigín, "little rock") — is a species of red algae which grows abundantly along the rocky parts of the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America. In its fresh condition this protist is soft and cartilaginous, varying in color from a greenish-yellow, through red, to a dark purple or purplish-brown.

The principal constituent is a mucilaginous body, made of the polysaccharide carrageenan, which constitutes 55% of its dry weight. The organism also consists of nearly 10% dry weight protein and about 15% dry weight mineral matter, and is rich in iodine and sulfur.
When softened in water it has a sea-like odour and because of the abundant cell wall polysaccharides it will form a jelly when boiled, containing from 20 to 100 times its weight of water.

This liquid extract of Lichen seaweeds is obtained by filtration, after a long maceration and stirring of the seaweed in a mixture of glycerin and water. The Lichen we use is coming from the Iroise sea, located in Britany, the very heart of the resource, washed by waters of an exceptional quality.

The Lichen glycerin extract is used to make purifying and moisturizing skin care treatments. These properties are due to the sulphated polysaccharides contained in this red algae.

PROPERTIES

  • Purifying
  • Moisturizing
  • Protective

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURYELLOW BROWN
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX> 97,5 %
PH (DIRECT)4 - 6
SOLUBILITYIN WATER
PRESERVATIONPRESERVATIVE - FREE

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha