fondo

NORI GLYCERIN EXTRACT

Harness the power of the ocean into your cosmetic applications


INCI

GLYCERIN, AQUA, PORPHYRA UMBILICALIS EXTRACT

DESCRIPTION

NORI GLYCERIN EXTRACT
This liquid extract of Nori (Porphyra) seaweeds is obtained by filtration, after a long maceration and stirring of the seaweed in a mixture of glycerin and water. The Nori we use is wash by waters of an exceptional quality. 

The seaweed is commonly found around the west coast of Great Britain and east coast of Ireland along the Irish Sea, where it is known as slake. It is smooth in texture and forms delicate, sheetlike thalli, often clinging to rocks. The principal variety is Porphyra umbilicalis. Porphyra (laver seaweed) is classified as red algae; it tends to be a brownish colour, but boils down to a dark green pulp when prepared.

Laver seaweed has a high content of dietary minerals, particularly iodine and iron. The high iodine content gives the seaweed a distinctive flavor in common with olives and oysters. Laver seaweed has been cultivated as a food since at least the 17th century. It is prepared by washing repeatedly and then boiled until it becomes a soft mush when it is known as laverbread.

The gelatinous paste that results can then be sold as it is, or rolled in oatmeal; it is sometimes coated with oatmeal prior to frying. Laverbread is traditionally eaten fried with bacon and cockles as part of a Welsh breakfast, or with hog's pudding in the southwest of England.

Porphyra is a coldwater seaweed that grows in cold, shallow seawater. More specifically, it belongs to the red algae phylum. It grows in the intertidal zone, typically between the upper intertidal zone and the splash zone in cold waters of temperate oceans. In East Asia, it is used to produce the sea vegetable Nori.

PROPERTIES

  • Revitalizing
  • Moisturizing

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURYELLOW BROWN
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX> 97,5 %
PH (DIRECT)4 - 6
SOLUBILITYIN WATER
PRESERVATIONPRESERVATIVE - FREE

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha