fondo

WAKAME GLYCERIN EXTRACT

Harness the power of the ocean into your cosmetic applications


INCI

GLYCERIN, AQUA, UNDARIA PINNATIFIDA EXTRACT

DESCRIPTION

WAKAME GLYCERIN EXTRACT
This liquid extract of Wakame (Undaria pinnatifida) seaweeds is obtained by filtration.
Wakame is a tall brown seaweed, primarily found in sheltered reef areas in the intertidal zone, at depths of 15-20 meters. This extract is particularly ideal to be integrated into anti-aging or corrective skin care formulations.

Studies conducted at Hokkaido University have found that a compound in wakame known as fucoxanthin can help burn fatty tissue. Studies in mice have shown that fucoxanthin induces expression of the fat-burning protein UCP1 that accumulates in fat tissue around the internal organs. Expression of UCP1 protein was significantly increased in mice fed fucoxanthin. Wakame is a rich source of eicosapentaenoic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid.

Wakame is also used in topical beauty treatments.

Wakame also has high levels of sodium, calcium, iodine, thiamine and niacin. In Oriental medicine it has been used for blood purification, intestinal strength, skin, hair, reproductive organs and menstrual regularity.

PROPERTIES

  • Anti-aging
  • Renewing action
  • Antioxidant
  • Skin clarity

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCELIQUID
COLOURYELLOW
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX> 97,5 %
PH (DIRECT)6 - 7,5
SOLUBILITYIN WATER
PRESERVATIONPRESERVATIVE - FREE

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha