fondo


FILTERS



EPSAN® C

Natural, broad spectrum and water soluble preservative system


INCI

AQUA, P-ANISIC ACID, POLYLYSINE, GLYCERIN

DESCRIPTION

Functional vegetal derivatives
EPSAN® C is a new versatile and 100% plant-derived preservative system derived from p-anisic acid and polylysine that has an antimicrobial effect against yeasts, fungi, gram + and - bacteria, making it suitable for applications in the cosmetic industry and oral care.

This synergistic blend binds to polysaccharides (murein or bacterial mucopeptide) present in the cell walls of bacteria and denatures them, causing damage and inducing the micro-organisms to autolysis.

EPSAN® C is effective in a pH range comprised between 4.5 – 7.5, it is almost odorless and does not affect the viscosity of the formula. Moreover, it has high thermal stability which makes it suitable to be treated with raw materials for sterilization or dispersed before emulsification.

ORIGIN

Functional vegetal derivatives

PROPERTIES

  • 100% plant-derived and palm-free
  • Claims “preservative-free” as its components are not classified as preservatives
  • p-Anisic Acid is found naturally in anise and has antiseptic or germ-killing properties
  • Polylysine is produced by bacterial fermentation, blocking the protein complex responsible for cellular proliferation
  • High thermal stability
  • Easy to use and effective in a pH range 4.5 – 7.5
  • Almost odorless and clearly soluble in water at all concentrations

APPLICATIONS

  • Skin care (emulsions): 1.0-1.2%.
  • Hair care (emulsions): 1.0%.
  • Lotions: 0.8-1.0%.
  • Organic products: 1.2%.
  • Detergents: 0.8-1.0%
It is advisable to not use substances obtained through a fermentation process in formulas containing EPSAN® C as a preservative system (e.g. Xanthan Gum), because Polylysine binds to polysaccharides and denatures them.

TEST

  • In vitro: totally non-toxic and not mutagenic with a very poor absorption on the gastrointestinal area;
  • Efficacy: it inhibits Gram-positive, Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and molds

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCECLEAR LIQUID
COLOURAMBER
ODOURCHARACTERISTIC
PH5.5 - 7.5
DRY RESIDUE (105°C)46.0 – 48.0 %
SPECIFIC GRAVITY (25°C)1.17 ÷ 1.19 G/ML

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha