fondo


FILTERS



SESAMULS® OW

Liquid crystals emulsifier for dimethicone-like textures


INCI

POLYGLYCERYL-3 CETYL ETHER, SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL, MALIC ACID

DESCRIPTION

Ester of Polyglycerol with Sesame Oil’s fatty acids
SESAMULS® OW is an Oil in Water, COSMOS approved and “PEG-free” emulsifier specifically designed to make liquid crystals emulsions, capable of incorporating up to 70% of high-polarity and medium polarity natural lipids.

SESAMULS® OW was created with the specific purpose of providing formulators with a 100% plant-derived system that could replace traditional combinations of primary emulsifier + dimethicone.

Emulsions formulated with SESAMULS® OW confers a dimethicone-like sensory effect providing rich, velvety yet powdery skin feel.

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Sesame Oil’s fatty acids

PROPERTIES

  • 100% plant-derived raw materials, Cetyl alcohol RSPO certified, Malic Acid obtained from apple juice through a proprietary physical process
  • For dimethicone-like texture emulsions manufactured via heated processing technique in alternative to the Oil in Water (O/W) PEG emulsifier
  • Compatible under extreme anionic and cationic conditions across a wide range of pH values (pH 3-9)
  • Strong stability and excellent resistance to hydrolysis
  • Eudermic properties due to the presence of sesame oil. High skin absorption with the effect of reducing water-loss
  • Easy to use, it is fully dispersible in water and, when melted, miscible in oils
  • Improves fragrance yield in the emulsion

APPLICATIONS

Ideal for day and night creams, mature skin and sensitive skin products.
% OF USE: 3.5 - 5.0% in cosmetic milks or lotions
% OF USE: 4.0 - 6.0% in creams

TEST

  • An “in vivo” efficacy study was implemented to detect the capability of SESAMULS® OW  in boosting skin hydration.
>> Biodegradability
>> Toxicity
>> Characteristics of a green emulsifier
>> Study on superficial electric conducibility
>> Moisturizing Emollient Properties
Watch video >> Moisturizing emollient - SESAMULS® OW

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCEPELLETS
COLOURIVORY
ODOURCHARACTERISTIC
HLB12 (EXPERIMENTAL)
PH6.0 - 8.0
MELTING POINT55 – 60°C
ACID TOTAL NUMBER28 MAX. (MG KOH/G)
SAPONIFICATION NUMBER140 – 160 (MG KOH/G)

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha