fondo


FILTERS



SESAMULS® WO

Cold processable wo emulsifier for water in oil emulsions


INCI

POLYGLYCERYL-6 PENTAOLEATE, SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL, MALIC ACID

DESCRIPTION

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids and Sesame Oil
SESAMULS® WO is a non-ionic COSMOS and NATRUE approved Water in Oil emulsifying system obtained from the esterification of Olive Oil’s fatty acids, Sesame Oil and Malic Acid from apples with vegetal polyglycerol. It represents the best alternative to common PEG emulsifiers.

SESAMULS® WO forms a lattice of liquid crystals within the emulsion making it look smooth and glossy in appearance, rich to the touch and pleasant to apply. It allows to formulate stable emulsions containing as low as 30-35% of natural oils as their sole source of lipids regardless of their polarity and obtain completely natural emulsions with a nourishing feel but easy to absorb.

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids and Sesame Oil

PROPERTIES

  • 100% plant-derived raw materials.
  • Ideal for nourishing emulsions for sensitive and dry skins manufactured via cold processing technique in alternative to the Water in Oil (WO) PEG emulsifier.
  • Thanks to the liquid-crystal structures it is possible to have stabilization of the emulsion viscosity even in presence of lipid phases with different polarities. Does not require co-emulsifiers.
  • Compatible under extreme anionic and cationic conditions across a wide range of pH values (pH 3-9).
  • It facilitates the dispersion of any sort of powder, from titanium dioxide to iron oxides, and it functions as a shine enhancer that improves the shine of make-up products.
  • Emulsions are easily absorbed and, despite being rich in natural lipids, neither greasy nor sticky.
  • Soluble in ethanol, mineral and vegetal oils, fatty acids, fatty alcohols and their derivatives.

APPLICATIONS

  • Rich and nourishing creams and lotions even for the most sensitive skin types
  • Distribute physical UV filters evenly within suncare products, ensuring greater protection against UV rays
  • Improve the shine of make-up products
  • Increase products’ water retention capacity
% OF USE: 4.0 - 8.0% 

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCEVISCOUS OILY LIQUID
COLOURAMBER
ODOURCHARACTERISTIC
HLB6 (EXPERIMENTAL)
ACID TOTAL NUMBER7 (MG KOH/G)
SAPONIFICATION NUMBER165 – 185 (MG KOH/G)
DRY RESIDUE (105°C)97 – 99 %

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha