fondo


FILTERS



OLEAMULS® WS

Refatting agent, water dispersible olive oil


INCI

POLYGLYCERYL-6 OLEATE

DESCRIPTION

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids
OLEAMULS® WS is a 100% plant-derived “hydrophilic lipid” with adjustable hydrophilic-lipophilic properties for cosmetic use. It is obtained from the esterification of olive oil’s fatty acids and vegetable polyglycerol. It represents a natural alternative to common PEG refatting agents and co-emulsifiers.

OLEAMULS® WS finds application as O/W emulsifier and co-emulsifier for W/O emulsions or as water dispersible agent capable of bringing the moisturizing properties of Italian olive oil into water-based formula.

OLEAMULS® WS has excellent skin and oral compatibility, strengthens the defences of the hydrolipidic film, decrease TEWL and leaves a pleasant sensation of freshness on the skin when added to vegetable oils or esters.

ORIGIN

Ester of Polyglycerol with Olive Oil’s fatty acids

PROPERTIES

  • 100% plant-derived and palm-free.
  • Eudermic and functional properties of the olive oil.
  • Pleasant sensation of freshness on the skin when added to vegetables oils or esters.
  • Excellent skin and oral compatibility and very low acidity, in fact OLEAMULS® WS is edible.
  • Dispersible in warm water ethanol and propylene glycol.

APPLICATIONS

As OW emulsifier or as co-emulsifier for WO emulsions.
Ideal for producing non-toxic, completely biodegradable and safe OW and WO emulsions.
The product has a number of different hydrophilic and lipophilic behaviours proving to be well-suited for the most diverse cosmetic uses.

TEST

  • It has been proven that liquid crystal emulsions moisturise the epidermis and protect it by reducing TEWL.

CHARACTERISTICS

APPEARANCEVISCOUS PASTE
COLOURLIGHT YELLOW
HLB11 (EXPERIMENTAL)
PH6.0 - 8.0
DRY RESIDUE97 – 99 %
ACID TOTAL NUMBER5 MAX. (MG KOH/G)
SAPONIFICATION NUMBER15 – 35 (MG KOH/G)

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha