fondo


FILTERS



TUCUMÃ OIL

Cold pressed and refined oils from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

ASTROCARYUM VULGARE FRUIT OIL

DESCRIPTION

TUCUMÃ OIL
The tucuma oil (Astrocaryum vulgare) extracted from the pulp contains 25.6% saturated fatty acids and 74.4% unsaturated fatty acids composed of palmitic, stearic, oleic, and linoleic acids.

This species is native to the Amazonian region, possibly to the state of Pará, where it has its center of distribution, and reaches French Guiana and Suriname. It is a characteristic palm of terra firme, low vegetation cover, or even open fields.

The tree is 10–15 m (33–49 ft) in height and regenerates easily by growing multiple stems. The tucumã palm is considered a pioneer plant of aggressive growth, has the ability to grow new shoots after a fire, and mainly inhabits secondary forests and pastures. Seeds take up to two years to germinate, the plants grow slowly in cultivation, and start to produce fruits after eight years. Its resistance to diseases and high productivity make this species an alternative for the production of biodiesel, since the operating costs of an orderly plantation is much less than that of the oil palm.

The seed is covered externally with an orange oily pulp. On average, the fruit weighs about 30 g (1 oz); 34% of this weight corresponds to the external pulp that has 14% to 16% of the oil when it is raw. A mature tree can produce up to 50 kg (110 lb) of fruits per year, which corresponds to 2.5 kg (5.5 lb) of pulp oil and 1.5 kg (3.3 lb) of seed oil. In one hectare, 400 palm clusters can be planted, each cluster with three trunks. In total, this equals 1200 palm trunks and will result in 4.8 tons of fatty material per hectare.

As it is rich in omega 3, 6 and 9, it is a good moisturizer and is used in cosmetics in skin moisturizers, body lotions, and products for damaged hair. Tucuma oil is also an excellent emollient that spreads well. The value of beta-carotene (which is 180 to 330 milligrams/100g oil) is more concentrated in the oil than in the pulp.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest oils suitable for skincare and haircare applications.
Tucuma oil is traditionally used for:

SKINCARE
  • Anti-ageing
  • Depilatory
  • Irritated skin
  • Sun protection
HAIRCARE
  • Repairing

COMPOSITION

PALMITIC ACID (C 16:0) 23 - 28 %
STEARIC ACID (C 18:0) 2 - 3 %
OLEIC ACID (C 18:1 - OMEGA 9) 60 - 68 %
VACCENIC ACID (C 18:1 CIS 11) 1 - 2 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:2 - OMEGA 6) 1 - 3 %
LINOLEIC ACID (C 18:3 - OMEGA 3)2 - 4 %
SATURATED 27 %
UNSATURATED 73 %

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMEASTROCARYUM VULGARE
APPEARANCEVISCOUS LIQUID
COLOURINTENSIV RED
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE< 15 % WEIGHT
PEROXIDE VALUE (10 MEQ O2 / KG)< 10
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)70 - 80
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)180 - 200
REFRACTIVE INDEX (40°)14,,508
UNSAPONIFIABLE MATTER (BIOACTIVES) < 1,8 %
TOCOPHEROLS (MG/KG)480
TOTAL STEROLS (MG/KG)2700
MELTING POINT °C27

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha