fondo


FILTERS



CARNAÙBA WAX

Active compounds from the rainforest to bring wildness to your formulas


INCI

COPERNICIA PRUNIFERA LEAF WAX

DESCRIPTION

CARNAÙBA WAX
Carnauba wax, also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera (Synonym: Copernicia cerifera), a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern Brazilian states of Piauí, Ceará, Maranhão, Bahia, and Rio Grande do Norte.

It is known as "queen of waxes" and in its pure state, usually comes in the form of hard yellow-brown flakes. It is obtained from the leaves of the carnauba palm by collecting and drying them, beating them to loosen the wax, then refining and bleaching the wax.

Carnauba wax is used as an additive in various decorative cosmetics, such as lipstick to achieve greater stability even at higher temperatures. In particular waterproof make-up contains in its composition carnauba wax as it forms a water-resistant film, thus avoiding the spill of makeup.

Also in water-resistant sunscreens, the carnauba wax is a major component. This natural wax is also often used in hair care products and skin care. The hair gets brighter and stronger and gives the skin more elasticity.

Carnauba wax is the hardest known natural wax and consists mainly of esters (85%) and long-chain saturated fatty acids (20-30) such as ceratin, carnauba acid, and saturated hydrocarbons.

APPLICATIONS

Rainforest waxes suitable for haircare applications.
Carnauba was is traditionally used for:

HAIRCARE
  • Emollient

CHARACTERISTICS

LATIN NAMECOPERNICIA PRUNIFERA
APPEARANCESOLID
COLOURYELLOW TO ORANGE
FRAGRANCECHARACTERISTIC
NATURALITY INDEX100 %
ACID VALUE2 - 6 % WEIGHT
IODINE VALUE (GL2/ 100G)5 - 14
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (MGKOH/G)78 - 88
MELTING POINT °C81 - 88

REQUEST INFORMATION



Captcha